Time-to-space mapping device and its applications
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21760039
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Applied optics/Quantum optical engineering
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
HISATAKE Shintaro  Osaka University, 大学院・基礎工学研究科, 助教 (20362642)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords時空間マッピング / 光制御 / 光情報処理 / 偏向器 / 光周波数コム / パルス生成 / 超高速光偏向 / 超短光パルス / 時分割多重 / ペデスタルフリー超短光パルス生成 / 擬似速度整合
Research Abstract
We proposed and demonstrated a linear time-to-space mapping system, which was based on two times electrooptic sinusoidal beam deflection. The proof-of-concept experiments were carried out and the temporal resolution of 5 ps was demonstrated using traveling-wave type quasi-velosity-matched elec-trooptic beam deflectors. We also demonstrated the generation of an optical frequency comb with a Gaussian spectrum using a continuous-wave laser, based on spatial convolution of a slit and a periodically moving optical beam spot in a linear time-to-space mapping system. In a proof-of-concept experiment, a 16.25-GHz-spaced, 240-GHz-wide Gaussian-envelope OFC (corresponding to 1.8 ps Gaussian pulse generation) was demonstrated.