Generation of correlation-controlled entangled photons as a new light source
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21760043
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Applied optics/Quantum optical engineering
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
OKA Hisaki  Osaka University, 工学研究科, 特任助教 (00508806)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords量子相関光子 / 量子もつれ合い / 量子状態制御 / 共振器QED
Research Abstract
We have proposed efficient-generation and control methods of a photon pair with quantum correlation using a semiconductor microcavity, and have shown that highly efficient two-photon excitation can be realized by utilizing the photon pair, compared with conventional methods. In addition, we have shown that we can concurrently realize the selective excitation of an electronic state and the enhancement of excitation efficiency by controlling the quantum correlation of the photon pair.