Investigation of signal generation mechanism in ultrasound-modulated optical measurement for optical scattering medium
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21760045
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Applied optics/Quantum optical engineering
Research InstitutionOsaka Electro-Communication University
Principal Investigator
HISAKA Masaki  Osaka Electro-Communication University, 医療福祉工学部, 准教授 (40340640)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords光計測 / 生体光計測 / 応用光学 / 生体計測 / 超音波 / 分光計測 / 光散乱
Research Abstract
Ultrasound-modulated optical tomography has the possibility of detecting optical structures with highly spatial resolution under deep inside optical scattering medium. In this research, generation mechanism of the ultrasound-modulated optical signals was investigated to retrieve quantitative signals from the modulation signals for clinical applications. Using a reflective ultrasound-modulated optical spectroscopic system, the speckle patterns formed by the multiple scattering light was obtained and the wavelength dependence of irradiating beam by Monte-Carlo simulation revealed the similar dependence for the experimental results.