Fabrication of metallic nanolens by self-organization method
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21760046
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Applied optics/Quantum optical engineering
Research InstitutionShizuoka University
Principal Investigator
ONO Atsushi  Shizuoka University, 若手グローバル研究リーダー育成拠点, 特任助教 (20435639)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords近接場光学 / 表面プラズモン / イメージング / 金属ナノロッド / 金属ナノワイヤ / 自己組織化
Research Abstract
Fabrication method of silver nanowire array is established for optical nano-imaging. Silver nanowires have the property of optical transfer by surface plasmon resonance. We found out the array of silver nanowires act as one of the lens. Furthermore, it is useful as nano-imaging device beyond the diffraction limit, because it transfers the electric field confined to several tens of nanometer as wire diameter.
In this research, I have simulated the resonant spectra depending on the wire length and wire diameter for the device fabrication. The apparatus for anode oxidization of aluminum and electro plating was developed to fabricate nanohole array in self-organization process and fill their nanoholes in silver, respectively.