Optically-driven field emitter array based on plasmon resonance
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21760048
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Applied physics, general
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Agriculture and Technology
Principal Investigator
IWAMI Kentaro  Tokyo University of Agriculture and Technology, 大学院・工学研究院, 助教 (80514710)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) UMEDA Norihiro  東京農工大学, 大学院・工学研究院, 教授 (60111803)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywordsプラズモン / 電子ビーム / ビーム応用 / 電子線リソグラフィ / MEMS / 電子デバイス・機器 / 応用物理学一般 / 電界放出 / 電場増強
Research Abstract
Application of plasmon resonance to electron field emission has been studied. Emission characteristics of gold sharp tip formed on electrochemically-sharpened tungsten apex were investigated under laser irradiation at several wavelengths. Electron beam current was maximized under irradiation at the plasmon-resonant wavelength, and optically emission control was demonstrated. These study clarified the mechanism of plasmon-resonant field emission, and the maximum enhancement factor of 217 was achieved. Field emitter array based on this principle was fabricated.