Development of surface acoustic wave piezoelectric films sensors for liquid property measurement
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21760049
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Applied physics, general
Research InstitutionNagoya Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
YANAGITANI Takahiko  Nagoya Institute of Technology, 工学研究科, 助教 (10450652)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords圧電薄膜センサ / 圧電薄膜 / スパッタリング / 圧電デバイス / 弾性表面波 / 液体センサ / ZnO薄膜 / 面内配向膜 / 横波励振
Research Abstract
To obtain shear type surface acoustic wave (SAW) thin film sensor, we fabricated the c-axis parallel oriented ZnO film on silica glass substrate. Shear type SAW was excited at first time, by applying VHF electric field to inter digital electrode fabricated on the film. Moreover, shear type SAW was propagated even in the liquid. Finally, the change of the conductiviy in the liquid was detected from the change of the SAW velocity.