Development of high-performance devices using neutron coherent optics for intense pulsed neutrons
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21760050
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Applied physics, general
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
KITAGUCHI Masaaki  Kyoto University, 原子炉実験所, 助教 (90397571)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords中性子光学 / J-PARC / 中性子干渉計 / 基礎物理 / ソフトマター
Research Abstract
Neutron interferometer has the advantage for fundamental physics experiments, for example, precision measurement of Aharonov-Chaser effect. It is important that high precision measurements using intense pulsed neutrons. We developed optical devices applicable to pulsed neutrons. Clear interference fringes were observed using time-of-flight method at beam line BL05 in J-PARC MLF.
Neutron spin echo (NSE) spectrometer is one of the techniques for quasi-elastic scattering with the highest energy resolution. We developed high frequency resonance spin flippers for pulsed neutrons. Intensity modulated spin echo signals, which are called as MIEZE signals, were observed according to the time-of-flight at beam line BL05 in J-PARC MLF. We plan to construct the spectrometers for practical use at J-PARC. We are also developing the compact devices for spin echo option for various spectrometers.