Project/Area Number |
21760051
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Applied physics, general
Research Institution | University of the Ryukyus |
Principal Investigator |
YAMAZATO Masaaki University of the Ryukyus, 工学部, 准教授 (10322299)
Project Period (FY) |
2009 – 2010
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords | 放射線 / X線 / 粒子線 / 電子デバイス・機器 / 電子・電気材料 / 放射線,X線,粒子線 / 電子デバイハ / 電子機器 / 電子材料 / 電気材料 |
Research Abstract |
This research is the improvement of the polarization phenomenon for the Schottky type CdTe radiation detector. Aluminum, titanium and nickel were used for the Schottky electrode for the CdTe; and the Al/CdTe/Pt, Ti/CdTe/Pt, and Ni/CdTe/Pt Schottky diodes were fabricated. All these diodes showed the excellent electrical property and the high quality of g-ray radiation detection compared with the commercial In/CdTe/Pt diode. Polarization phenomenon was drastically improved by the sulfur treatment of CdTe surface, and the long-time measurement (about 1day) of γ-ray radiation was achieved. Furthermore, we investigated the passivation film for CdTe radiation detector. Amorphous carbon films showed enough electrical properties (high electrical resistivity and low permittivity) for the insulation between electrodes, and that is a promising candidate of the insulative passivation film for CdTe radiation detector.