Study on advanced hydrogen sensors based on field effect transistor structure
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21760052
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Applied physics, general
Research InstitutionTokyo Metropolitan University
Principal Investigator
NAKAMURA Seiji  首都大学東京, 大学院・理工学研究科, 准教授 (70336519)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywordsセンサー / 水素 / 先端機能デバイス / 表面・界面物性
Research Abstract
In this study, the hydrogen sensing properties of AlGaN/GaN high electron mobility transistors with Pd gate electrodes are demonstrated for sub-ppm-order to 10% detection in air. The Kelvin-probe characterization was also performed in order to clarify the detection mechanism of hydrogen for Pd/III-nitrides structures. We have investigated that the temperature sweep operation of the Pd/AlGaN/GaN HEMT-based gas sensors is very useful technique for the selective gas detection for hydrogen and hydrocarbons.