Development of handwriting-electric signal transformation technology for next generation papers utilizing piezoelectric porous sheets
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21760053
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Applied physics, general
Research Institution財団法人小林理学研究所 (2011)
Kobayasi Institute of Physical Research (2009-2010)
Principal Investigator
KODAMA Hidekazu  財団法人小林理学研究所, 圧電物性デバイス研究室, 研究員 (60373198)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords圧電性 / ポーラスポリマー / エレクトレット / 圧電共鳴 / 非線形誘電率 / 圧電率 / 弾性率 / テンソル成分 / 多孔質ポリマー / 弾性損失係数 / 電気力学変換 / 非線形誘電 / ポリマー / センサー / 線形誘電率 / 電性 / 多孔質ポリマーシート / 筆跡 / 信号変換 / 共振周波数 / 時間応答
Research Abstract
Handwriting-electric signal transformation technique utilizing piezoelectric porous sheets has been studied. Direct conversion of the brush pressure to an electric signal by the piezoelectricity was effective compared with other considerable methods. Both piezoelectric and elastic properties of the sheet were precisely studied by means of dielectric and nonlinear permittivity measurements. It was found that the sheet is very soft in thickness and an oscillating damping characteristic is also remarkable. A touch and release sensor based on this technique was also tested.