Developing high sensitive AMR sensor with superconducting concentrator
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21760054
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Applied physics, general
Research InstitutionNational Institute for Materials Science
Principal Investigator
HE Dongfeng  National Institute for Materials Science, 超伝導材料センター, 主任研究員 (60391223)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords超伝導 / 磁気抵抗センサー / AMRセンサ / 高温超伝導 / 磁気センサ / 磁束収束機構 / YBCO
Research Abstract
By combining the AMR (anisotropic magneto resistive) sensor and the superconducting flux concentrator, the AMR sensor with high sensitivity and high stability was developed. Superconducting YBCO film and NiFe film were deposited on the LaAlO_3 substrate, and superconducting flux contractor and AMR sensor were fabricated on it. The sensor could operate well at liquid nitrogen temperature. Using the low noise driving circuit developed by us, the magnetic field resolution of about 2pT/〓Hz was achieved. Compared with normal AMR sensor, the field resolution was improved by about 8 times in a wide bandwidth from DC to 1 MHz.