Project/Area Number |
21760055
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Applied physics, general
Research Institution | National Institute for Materials Science |
Principal Investigator |
SHINDE Vaishali National Institute for Materials Science, 若手国際研究センター, NIMSポスドク研究員 (20535645)
Project Period (FY) |
2009 – 2010
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords | 色素増感太陽電池 / コアシェル構造 / 酸化亜鉛ナノロッド / 酸化チタンナノ粒子 / コアシエル構造 / 化学浴析出法 / ZnOナノロッド / TiO_2ナノ粒子 / ディップコーティング技術 |
Research Abstract |
In the present research proposal, the core shell structures of ZnO and TiO_2 were proposed to fabricate high efficient dye sensitized solar cells (DSSC). In order to achieve the high efficiency, the core shell structures of ZnO nanorods(NR) with dip coated TiO_2 particles, ZnO NR with screen printed TiO_2 particles and the mixture of ZnO small NR and TiO_2 particles have been fabricated and studied for DSSC performance. The ZnO NR was directly synthesized on conducting FTO glass by a wet chemical method. The core shell structure was formed by dip coating a TiO_2 sol on ZnO NR. Moreover, the TiO_2 shell layer was deposited on ZnO by screen printing of the TiO_2 particles paste. Finally, the mixture of ZnO small NR and TiO_2 nanoparticles were deposited on FTO substrate by screen printing. The DSSC cell was fabricated and studied for the performance.