Study on fast and robust iterative methods for solving large and sparse shifted linear systems arising from computational science
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21760058
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Engineering fundamentals
Research InstitutionAichi Prefectural University
Principal Investigator
SOGABE Tomohiro  愛知県立大学, 大学院・情報科学研究科, 准教授 (30420368)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywordsシフト線形方程式 / クリロフ部分空間法 / COCR 法 / Bi-CR 法 / 数値解析 / 線形方程式
Research Abstract
We developed some efficient iterative methods for solving large and sparse shifted linear systems that arise from computational science. As a result, the shifted COCR method was proposed for solving complex symmetric case, and a variant of the shifted GMRES method was proposed for (complex) nonsymmetric case. Remarkably, the shifted COCR method was about 26 times faster than the COCR method for a problem arising from large scale electronic structure calculation. As related work, the following results are obtained: (1) An improvement of the COCR method for solving complex symmetric linear systems; (2) Improvements of the IDR method; (3) An improvement of the GMRES(m) method for solving nonsymmetric linear systems; (4) a fast solver for linear systems with a special matrix; (5) Efficient iterative method for generalized shifted linear systems with complex symmetric matrices.