Fixed point optimization algorithm and its application to linear-quadratic control problems
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21760062
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Engineering fundamentals
Research InstitutionKyushu Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
IIDUKA Hideaki  Kyushu Institute of Technology, ネットワークデザイン研究センター, 准教授 (50532280)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords最適制御 / 線形二次制御問題 / 非凸最適化問題 / 非拡大写像 / 不動点 / 不動点最適化アルゴリズム / ネットワーク制御 / ネットワーク資源割り当て問題 / 凸最適化問題 / 共役勾配法
Research Abstract
We devised an iterative algorithm, called a fixed point optimization algorithm, for solving a linear-quadratic control problem, which is one of the central issues in optimal control and conducted a convergence analysis on the algorithm. We also applied the algorithm to concrete network resource allocation problems such as power and bandwidth allocation and provided numerical examples for these problems. The numerical examples showed the effectiveness of the algorithm. The proposed algorithm may be modified to work for large-scale and complex system networks with incompleteness and asymmetry.