Analysis for integrable cellular automata by ultradiscretization method and its applications to non-integrable systems
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21760063
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Engineering fundamentals
Research InstitutionHosei University (2012)
Aoyama Gakuin University (2009-2011)
Principal Investigator
ISOJIMA Shin  法政大学, 理工学部, 准教授 (90422394)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords数理物理 / 可積分系 / セルオートマトン / 超離散化
Research Abstract
We proposed a procedure `ultradiscretization with parityvariables’, which is an extended version of usual ultradiscretization method. By meansof this procedure, we obtained various results on integrable cellular automata, forexample, construction of an ultradiscrete analog of the q-Painleve II equation and a classof its special solutions. We studied oscillatory solutions of ultradiscrete systems,derivation of soliton solutions to the Box and Ball system based on an algebro-geometricmethod and so on by usual ultradiscretization method. We also investigated anultradiscrete analog of the optimal velocity model and Kalman filter for apiecewise-linear system, which are non-integrable systems.