Metadyancmis based searching for the stable structure of nano-scale interfaces and its application to the evaluation for their adhesion properties
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21760065
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Materials/Mechanics of materials
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
HARA Shotaro  The University of Tokyo, 大学院・工学系研究科, 講師 (10401134)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords計算物理 / ナノ材料 / 材料強度
Research Abstract
The stable structures of nano-scale interfaces are the results of the kinetics associated with thermally activated processes at the atomic scale. However, molecular dynamics (MD) simulations can only span a very limited time which hinders one from gaining full view of the mechanics. Here, we have developed (1) large scale reaction pathway analysis (NEB) and (2) a transformation strain-boost hyperdynamics method for accelerating atomistic simulations, which is found to be efficient and robust for exploring collective stress-driven processes like dislocation nucleation. By introducing an adaptive algorithm, we directly access the finite-temperature dynamical process of dislocation nucleation in compressed Cu nano-pillar over timescale comparable to laboratory experiments. Our method provides stress- and temperature-dependent activation enthalpy, activation entropy and activation volume for surface dislocation nucleation with no prior guidance about crystallography or deformation physics.