Development of Non-Contact Intelligent Tires using Image Analysis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21760066
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Materials/Mechanics of materials
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Science (2011)
Tokyo Institute of Technology (2009-2010)
Principal Investigator
MATSUZAKI Ryosuke  東京理科大学, 理工学部・機械工学科, 講師 (20452013)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords構造ヘルスモニタリング / スマートストラクチャ / 自動車 / ひずみ計測 / デジタル画像相関法 / インテリジェントタイヤ / 無線
Research Abstract
We proposed a noncontact concurrent monitoring method for measurements of tire in-plane strain and out-of-plane displacement(rolling radius) by embedding a CCD camera on wheel rim. By combining digital image correlation method and spotlight projection, in-plane and out-of-plan displacement can be obtained from one image taken by a single camera. The proposed system was applied to automobile radial tires and it was proved to be able to measure rolling radius and in-plane strain distribution with high accuracy.