High temperature cyclic deformation and fatigue life prediction for dissimilar friction welding of superalloy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21760069
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Materials/Mechanics of materials
Research InstitutionNagaoka University of Technology
Principal Investigator
SAKAGUCHI Motoki  Nagaoka University of Technology, 工学部, 助教 (60452083)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords超合金 / 摩擦圧接 / 異材継手 / 疲労 / 寿命予測
Research Abstract
The high temperature fatigue strengths and cyclic deformation behavior of the dissimilar friction welded superalloys joint between the cast polycrystalline Mar-M247 and the forged IN718 alloys were investigated under low cycle and thermo-mechanical fatigue loadings, in comparison with those of the base metals. The experiments showed that the lives of the dissimilar joints were significantly influenced by the test conditions and loading modes. Not only the lives themselves but also the failure positions and mechanisms were sensitive to the loading mode. The fracture behaviors depending on the loading modes and test conditions were discussed, based on the macroscopic elastic follow-up mechanism and the microstructural inhomogeneity in the friction weld joint.