Dissimilar Metals Laser Joining Optimized in Mechanics and Processing Approach with Simulation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21760070
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Materials/Mechanics of materials
Research InstitutionNagaoka University of Technology
Principal Investigator
MIYASHITA Yukio  Nagaoka University of Technology, 技術経営研究科, 准教授 (00303181)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords機械材料・材料力学 / 異材接合 / レーザ / FEM / 界面
Research Abstract
Dissimilar materials joining is required in many industries. However, it is difficult to obtain the joint with higher reliability on its strength due to the problems on materials science, processing and mechanics. In this study, effects of formation of intermetallic phase at the interface and weld pool shape on strength of the joint were studied. In order to investigate particularly the effect of weld pool shape, experimental consideration by using the model joints and FEM analysis have been done.