Study on Brain Injury Mechanism during rotational impact by using a Real-Shaped Physical Model of a Human Head
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21760071
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Materials/Mechanics of materials
Research InstitutionKanazawa University
Principal Investigator
MIYAZAKI Yusuke  Kanazawa University, 機械工学系, 助教 (70432135)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords生体力学 / 傷害予防
Research Abstract
The purposes of this study were to construct a head physical model having a real human shape by using CAD/CAM technologies, and measure shear strain distribution and propagation in the brain model under rotational impact. A 3D head physical model was constructed from CT and MR images of a subject. The model consists of a skull, falx, cerebrospinal fluid (CSF) and brain. Full-field deformation behavior on the coronal plane of the brain was measured by using digital image correlation (DIC). As the results, shear strain at corpus callosum, surrounded ventricles and longitudinal fissure of cerebrum, showed biggest value. The results correspond to the characteristics of occurrence of diffused axonal injury. Therefore, complex shape of brain and the relative motion between the skull and brain affect on the mechanism of traumatic brain injury.