Project/Area Number |
21760073
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Materials/Mechanics of materials
Research Institution | Kyoto University |
Principal Investigator |
SHIMADA Takahiro Kyoto University, 工学研究科, 助教 (20534259)
Project Period (FY) |
2009 – 2010
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords | ナノ構造 / 強誘電体 / マルチフィジックス特性 / 第一原理解析 / 分子動力学 / 表面 / 界面 / マルチフィジックス / 強度 |
Research Abstract |
In this study, atomistic and electronic structures of nano-structured ferroelectrics (e.g., nano-films and nano-wires) and the coupling effect between mechanical deformation and ferroelectricity, namely, multi-physics properties, have been investigated using rigorous ab initio (first-principles) density-functional theory calculations. We have revealed that the characteristic surface and edge structures of nano-structured ferroelectrics dominate the ferroelectricity, and that f