Development of New Multiscale Model to Evaluate Material Performance Using Phase-Field-Crystal Method
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21760074
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Materials/Mechanics of materials
Research InstitutionKyoto Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
TAKAKI Tomohiro  Kyoto Institute of Technology, 工芸科学研究科, 准教授 (50294260)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords機械力学・材料力学 / フェーズフィールド法 / 数値シミュレーション / 計算物理 / 格子欠陥 / 機械材料・材料力学
Research Abstract
It has been concluded that the phase-field-crystal simulation can express the dependencies of temperature, strain rate and grain size on the deformation of polycrystalline metal. To achieve the high speed computing of phase-field-crystal simulation, GPGPU has been employed for the conventional phase-field simulation. As a result, it has been confirmed that GPU phase-field simulations achieve about 70 times performance speedup for CPU. Furthermore, by performing the static recrystallization simulations using multi-phase-field method, it has been shown that the misorientation dependencies of grain boundary energy and mobility are important to form the recrystallization texture.