Study on interfacial elasticity and function in superlattice
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21760076
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Materials/Mechanics of materials
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
NAKAMURA Nobutomo  Osaka University, 大学院・基礎工学研究科, 助教 (50452404)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords弾性定数 / FePt合金 / 磁性 / 超音波計測 / Fe/Pt超格子 / 音響フォノン / Fe / Pt超格子
Research Abstract
In this study, elastic stiffness of functional superlattice was measured, and relationship among elastic property, function, and interfacial structure was investigated. In Fe/Pt superlattice, it was found that alloy phase existing at the interfaces affects the macroscopic elastic and magnetic properties. On the other hand, in Co/Cu superlattice, elastic property showed unusual behavior that cannot be explained by existing theory.