Modeling of deformation of next-generation nanocomposites including negative stiffness phases
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21760077
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Materials/Mechanics of materials
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
KIMIZUKA Hajime  大阪大学, 基礎工学研究科, 准教授 (60467511)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywordsナノ複合材料 / 拡散・変形 / 分子動力学法 / フェーズフィールド法 / 有限要素法 / 経路積分法 / ポリマー / フィラー / ナノコンポジット / 拡散 / 変形 / 密度汎関数法
Research Abstract
For the development of nanocomposites, it is required to understand the strengthening mechanism of composite materials at the nanoscale, in which nanoparticles are distributed within a polymer matrix. In this study, we developed a framework for modeling based on a multiscale approach to describe and understand the mechanical properties of matrix, filler and their interfaces in nanocomposites.