Development of Ab-Initio Local Lattice Instability Databases and MC Simulator for Alloy Design
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21760078
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Materials/Mechanics of materials
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
YASHIRO Kisaragi  Kobe University, 工学研究科, 准教授 (50311775)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords材料設計 / プロセス / 物性 / 評価 / 第一原理計算 / 格子不安定データベース / モンテカルロシミュレーション / 合金設計シミュレータ / ODS鋼
Research Abstract
Stable site, free energy, heat solution and the positiveness of elastic coefficients or lattice stability are discussed for Y, O, Ti and Al in bcc Fe-matrix by ab-initio lattice instability analyses. We also developed Monte Carlo simulator with simple potential function that represent the "mean" atoms for YO and TiO2, and demonstrated the morphology under complicated phenomena such as vacancies and grain boundaries.