Study on Probabilistic Property Evaluation for a Homogenized Elastic Property of a Porous Material
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21760079
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Materials/Mechanics of materials
Research InstitutionShimane University
Principal Investigator
SAKATA Sei-ichiro  Shimane University, 総合理工学部, 准教授 (80325042)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords確立均質化 / 多孔質材料 / マルチスケール / 確率均質化解析 / 光造形 / 複合材料 / 有限要素法解析 / 信頼性評価
Research Abstract
In this research, a rapid prototyping is employed for manufacturing a porous material having well-controlled voids in the material. A random variation in a porous material manufactured with a rapid prototyping system is observed in a set of experimental data. For the purpose of investigate an influence of the microscopic random variation on a homogenized elastic property, a perturbation-based computational methodology for the stochastic homogenization analysis of a porous material and a general heterogeneous material like a composite material is developed. With the numerical results, validity, effectiveness and problems in the proposed approach are illustrated.