Evaluation of mechanical field of cellular structure in stretched cell using real time in situ observation method
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21760081
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Materials/Mechanics of materials
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokushima
Principal Investigator
SATO Katsuya  The University of Tokushima, 大学院・ソシオテクノサイエンス研究部, 講師 (10403651)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) MINAMI Kazuyuki  山口大学, 大学院・理工学研究科, 教授 (00229759)
NAKASHIMA Yuta  山口大学, 大学院・理工学研究科, 助教 (70574341)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords生体力学 / 細胞力覚 / MEMS / メカノバイオロジー / 骨芽細胞 / 力学的刺激 / 細胞誘導 / 再生医療 / バイオメカニクス
Research Abstract
In this study, the aim is to evaluate mechanical field of cellular structure in stretched cell. We have developed novel cell stretching microdevice using MEMS technology. We proved the validity of our proposed structure design and fabrication process of the microdevice. We modified the washing process to improve bio-compatibility of the device. Finally, we demonstrated that our device enables to conduct in situ real time observation of stretched cell.