Deformation Mechanism of Magnesium Alloy with Long Period Stacking Ordered Structure Phase
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21760082
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Materials/Mechanics of materials
Research InstitutionKumamoto University
Principal Investigator
MAYAMA Tsuyoshi  Kumamoto University, 大学院・先導機構, 特任助教 (40333629)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords連続体力学 / マグネシウム合金 / 長周期積層構造 / 結晶塑性 / HCP / マグネシウム / 材料試験 / 異方性 / 集合組織 / 二相合金 / 最密六方晶(HCP) / 双晶 / 有限要素法
Research Abstract
Magnesium alloys with long period stacking ordered structure (LPSO) phase have attracted much attention because the alloys show excellent mechanical properties. However, the microscopic mechanism of the mechanical properties has not been clarified so far. To establish a reliability of the alloys, the clarification of the mechanism has been expected. In this study, the deformation mechanism of Mg-Zn-Y alloy has been evaluated quantitatively by experimental observation and numerical analysis.