Project/Area Number |
21760083
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Materials/Mechanics of materials
Research Institution | Toyama Prefectural University |
Principal Investigator |
HORIKAWA Noriyo Toyama Prefectural University, 工学部, 准教授 (10363871)
Project Period (FY) |
2009 – 2010
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords | マイクロ材料力学 / フォトリソグラフィー / 単繊維 / 圧縮強度 / フォトリソグラフィ技術 / 蛍繊維 |
Research Abstract |
In this study, a specimen manufacture method and a compression test method to estimate axial compressive strength of very thin macromolecule-based fiber as approximately 10μm were developed. PBO fiber was used in the experiment as a representative of the high polymer fiber. Photolithography techniques have been applied in semiconductor manufacturing was used to prepare the fiber specimens. The developed method enables the preparation of compression test specimens. In the axial compression tests of single fiber it was found that the locating fracture points by in situ observation lead to improve the reliability of compressive strength.