Project/Area Number |
21760084
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Materials/Mechanics of materials
Research Institution | Tokyo University of Science |
Principal Investigator |
TAKAHASHI Akiyuki Tokyo University of Science, 理工学部, 講師 (00366444)
Project Period (FY) |
2009 – 2010
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords | 析出強化 / 転位 / 転位動力学 |
Research Abstract |
A new computational method for studying both the atomistic and continuum interaction between dislocation and precipitate was developed, which is a combination of the dislocation dynamics method and the boundary element method. To enable us to investigate the dislocation core influence on the precipitation strengthening, a continuum model for dislocation core was implemented into the computational method. Using the developed computational method, the role of dislocation core in the precipitation strengthening could be clarified, and a new equation of great precision for the coherency strengthening was established. Furthermore, a new strengthening mechanism based on the dislocation core energy difference in and around precipitates could be found, and a new equation for the strengthening was successfully derived.