Creation of Self-healing Composites Using Microcapsules with Stress-activated Channels
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21760085
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Materials/Mechanics of materials
Research InstitutionKanazawa Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
TANAKA Mototsugu  Kanazawa Institute of Technology, 工学部, 准教授 (30346085)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords自己修復複合材料 / マイクロカプセル / 応力開閉型マイクロチャネル
Research Abstract
First, the control method of membrane thickness and diameter of microcapsules was roughly developed. Secondary, the in-situ observation method of tensile fracture behavior of microcapsules was constructed, and tensile strength of prepared microcapsules was evaluated as 77 to 220 [MPa]. Finally, small holes were formed on the surface of microcapsules using the "removing-after-mixing" method of third phase magnetic materials or the direct piercing method of small needle. The flowing behavior of core materials from holes by static and cyclic loading was observed in-situ.