Development of Three Dimensional Strain Field Scanning Technique with Nano-Scale Special Resolution by EBSD Method and Application to Strain Silicon Semiconductor
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21760086
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Materials/Mechanics of materials
Research InstitutionMeijo University
Principal Investigator
KIMACHI Hirohisa  名城大学, 理工学部, 教授 (30324453)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
KeywordsEBSD法 / ひずみ測定 / ナノ空間分解能 / 菊池パターン / 弾性変形 / 塑性変形 / シリコン / 銅 / SEM・EBSDその場観察 / ニッケル
Research Abstract
In this study, evaluation of elastic and plastic strains by 2D and 3D strain mapping techniques by EBSD method was conducted. In the former, SEM in-situ 4 point bending test machine was manufactured, and band width variation in Kikuchi pattern of Si under 1000μst was measured. In the latter, the relationships between OIM parameters and plastic strain were discussed, the GROD parameter was most effective for plastic strain evaluation. And the last, 3 dimensional plastic strain mapping was conducted by serial-sectioning/EBSD method and crystallographic orientation rotation in 3 dimensional was observed.