Optimization of multi-stage rolling process metallurgy by thermal-crystal plasticity multi-scale coupling analysis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21760088
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Materials/Mechanics of materials
Research InstitutionOsaka Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
KURAMAE Hiroyuki  Osaka Institute of Technology, 工学部, 准教授 (90298802)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords材料設計 / プロセス / 物性 / 評価 / シミュレーション工学 / 結晶塑性 / 集合組織発展 / 有限要素法 / マルチスケール / 材料創製 / 最適化 / モデル化 / 結晶成長
Research Abstract
In this study, the asymmetric rolling process was applied to aluminum alloy sheet metal generation, because the <111>//ND texture acts the high-formability. Microscopic texture evolution during macroscopic plastic deformation in multi-stage warm rolling processes of the aluminum alloy sheet and was analyzed and optimized by using crystallographic homogenized thermal-elasto/viscoplastic multi-scale finite element method. It was confirmed that 1.6 times higher Lankford value of the optimized sheet improved by 2-stage asymmetric rolling process compared with the commercial A6022-T43 sheet metal.