Development of an ultrasonic fatigue testing machine at high temperature up to 1000℃
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21760089
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Materials/Mechanics of materials
Research InstitutionNational Institute for Materials Science
Principal Investigator
FURUYA Yoshiyuki  National Institute for Materials Science, 材料信頼性センター, 主幹研究員 (60354255)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords疲労 / ギガサイクル疲労 / 超音波疲労試験 / 高温 / 装置開発
Research Abstract
An ultrasonic fatigue testing machine for high temperature fatigue tests was developed. This machine can be operated up to 1000℃. In carrying out high temperature ultrasonic fatigue testing, careful attention must be paid to temperature effects on elastic modulus, horn design and so on. In this study, all of these problems were solved and validity of the developed machine was confirmed. More specifically, ultrasonic fatigue tests were conducted on heat resistance steel for boiler at 650℃ and on Ni-base single crystal superalloy for turbine blade at 1000℃. As the result, the ultrasonic fatigue testing show good agreements with conventional fatigue testing.