Evaluation of grain boundary segregation based on atomistic/electronic nonempirical analysis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21760090
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Materials/Mechanics of materials
Research InstitutionJapan Atomic Energy Agency
Principal Investigator
TSURU Tomohito  Japan Atomic Energy Agency, 原子力基礎工学研究部門, 研究員 (80455295)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords材料設計 / プロセス / 物性 / 評価 / 粒界偏析 / 不純物クラスター / Bragg-Williams近似 / 不純物拡散 / 状態遷移解析 / 粒界拡散
Research Abstract
The segregation of impurities were investigated by Bragg-Williams approximation combined with first principle density functional theory calculations. The segregation tendencies of various elements observed in reactor pressure vessels were considered and the interaction characteristics between □-Fe and each impurity element were estimated by mean field approximation. Stable N-atom impurity clusters were subsequently chosen to evaluate the changes in free energy for clustering. These calculations show that Cu and Mn impurities embedded in □-Fe are more stable when they are in the segregated state. Conversely, Nb and Ta are stable in the separately solute state. The present estimates provide reliable suggestions for the segregation characteristics.