Dynamics of structural formation of osteoblastic cells responding to change in its peripheral mechanical environment
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21760091
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Materials/Mechanics of materials
Research InstitutionRyukoku University
Principal Investigator
TAWARA Daisuke  Ryukoku University, 理工学部, 助教 (20447907)
Research Collaborator SUNAGA Junko  理化学研究所, VCADシステム研究プログラム・細胞シミュレーションチーム, リサーチアソシエイト
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords機械材料・材料力学 / バイオメカニクス / アクチン細胞骨格 / 骨系細胞 / 焦点接着斑 / マイクロパターニング / 力学的適応 / 生物・生体工学 / 骨芽細胞
Research Abstract
In this study, we investigated the mechanism to sense changes in peripheral mechanical environment and effects of mechanical factors on structural changes of cytoskeleton in osteoblastic cells (MC3T3-E1) which plays an important role for mechanical adaptation of bone. We observed the reorganization process of actin stress fibers in osteoblastic cells under controlled focal adhesion complex. The morphological characteristics of the actin cytoskeleton on the substrate with/without micropatterning were observed for the fixed cells, and we confirmed that the controlled adhesion induced preferred orientation of the cells and fibers. Additionally, we found that the micropatterned substrate enhanced formation of actin stress fibers.
These results suggest that density of actin-bundling and internal tensile forces in actin filaments and distribution of focal adhesion complex in cytoskeleton are one of the important factors to sense changes in peripheral mechanical environment in osteoblastic cell.