Control of grinding conditions and precision grinding of brittle materials.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21760093
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Production engineering/Processing studies
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
YOSHIHARA Nobuhito  Tohoku University, 工学部, 准教授 (80374958)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords切削 / 研削加工 / ナノ精度研削 / 極微粒ダイヤモンド砥石 / 石英ガラス / 精密分級 / 精密分散 / 均一性
Research Abstract
Purpose of this study is to achieve the ultra precision grinding of brittle material such as fused silica. In this study, new grinding wheel, in which the abrasive grains are distributed uniformly, is developed, and guidance of grinding condition selection is indicated. As a result, fused silica is ground to mirror surface.