Development of a high sensitive and resolution angle sensor using single-cell photodiodes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21760094
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Production engineering/Processing studies
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
ARAI Yoshikazu  東北大学, 大学院・工学研究科, 助教 (20455801)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords角度計測 / 非分割型光電変換素子 / オートコリメーション法 / 多自由度 / 角度センサ / 位置検出素子 / 高感度 / 高分解能
Research Abstract
This research proposes an angle sensor using single-cell photodiodes to measure small tilt angles. This sensor can overcome a weakness in conventional technology. The weakness is decrease of S/N ratio because of the influence by the insensitive gap between the photodiode cells of multi-cell photodiode. In autocollimation method, when a light spot size is reduced to improve the sensitivity of angle sensor, the strongest central signal of the light spot intensity distribution decreases. The performance of the developed sensor is demonstrated.