Development of laser-assisted three-dimensional-wiring technology inside insulated substrates by short pulse irradiation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21760095
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Production engineering/Processing studies
Research InstitutionIbaraki University
Principal Investigator
YAMASAKI Kazuhiko  Ibaraki University, 工学部, 助教 (30436240)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywordsナノ・マイクロ加工 / レーザ焼結
Research Abstract
To confirm the feasibility of the laser-assisted three-dimensional-wiring technology, near-infrared short pulses were irradiated inside polyimide substrates. As a result, formation of modified polyimide with 20-30 μm in width and 250-270 μm in length was observed. The regions consist of a lot of micro voids with 20 μm or less in size. Although fabrication of continuous micro-channels inside the substrate could not be achieved, we succeeded in carrying out laser sintering of Ag nano-particles under oxygen-free condition. This indicates possibility of the laser sintering of the particles in micro-channels.