Development of Operation Interface for Multi-Axis Controlled Machine Tools Using Haptic Device
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21760096
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Production engineering/Processing studies
Research InstitutionThe University of Electro-Communications
Principal Investigator
MORISHIGE Koichi  The University of Electro-Communications, 大学院・情報理工学研究科, 准教授 (90303015)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords5軸制御加工 / バーチャルリアリティ / 力覚呈示装置 / マンマシンインターフェイス / CAM / 切削 / 工具経路 / 工作機械 / 生産工学 / インターフェイス
Research Abstract
This study aims at developing the machining system that enable to make complicated shapes more intuitively and efficiently than a conventional way by using a haptic device used in the field of virtual reality as the new operation interface intended for multi-axis controlled machine tools. In this study, the basic function that the system should fulfill is examined. As the first step, the function of tool path generation was developed, and some machining experiments were performed by using tool paths generated with the developed system.