Ultrasonic drilling for brittle/hard-to-cut material by on-machine-formed small diameter tool
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21760097
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Production engineering/Processing studies
Research InstitutionNagaoka University of Technology
Principal Investigator
ISOBE Hiromi  Nagaoka University of Technology, 工学部, 准教授 (60272861)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords特殊加工 / 超音波加工 / ドリル加工 / ワイヤー放電加工 / PCD / 高速度カメラ / 難削材
Research Abstract
Enhancement of productivity and efficiency for handling difficult-to-cut materials to maintain competitiveness is a significant demand of profitable company management. The continuous introduction of new or modified materials created a new challenge to cutting technology. To drill deep and fine holes into components, in particular, has not been optimally solved yet despite intensive development activities the tool and cutting material sectors up to now. Vibration drilling is based on intermittent machining by pulse impact, because of tool separation from the chip. The effect of vibrating drill was designed. The vibration mode and chip generation was captured by using high-speed camera. The performance of vibration drilling where tool is manufactured by desk-top WEDM is demonstrated.