Fundamental Research for Development of Human-and Earth-Friendly Circular Saw
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21760098
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Production engineering/Processing studies
Research InstitutionOsaka Prefecture University
Principal Investigator
ISHIHARA Masayuki  大阪府立大学, 工学研究科, 准教授 (60283339)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywordsチップソー / 腰入れ / 熱負荷 / 曲げ理論 / モード解析
Research Abstract
The dynamnic characteristics of and the control methods for a composite circular saw were investigated. The in-plane stresses, natural frequencies, and modes of the composite saw were analyzed theoretically, considering the rotation and frictional heat due to cutting, and the electric voltage applied to the actuator. Numerical calculations for the results were performed to investigate the effects of parameters of the voltage on the natural frequencies. As a result, the effects of cutting heat on the stability of the saw were found qualitatively and quantitatively, as well as the effets of parameters for voltage application to multiple annual domains on the natural frequencies. Futhermore, the optimization problem that maximizes the critical natural frequency with respect to the parameters were solved.