Development of a novel planarization method for gallium nitride surface using photo-electrochemical treatment.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21760099
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Production engineering/Processing studies
Research InstitutionRitsumeikan University (2010)
Osaka University (2009)
Principal Investigator
MURATA Junji  Ritsumeikan University, 理工学部, 助教 (70531474)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords窒化ガリウム / 光電気化学 / 固体酸触媒 / 平坦化加工 / 光電気化学プロセス / 精密研磨 / 固体酸・塩基触媒 / 研磨 / 光電気化学反応 / 酸・塩基触媒
Research Abstract
A novel planarization technique for the GaN (0001) surface has been developed. In this method, the surface is oxidized by a photo-electrochemical reaction and the resulting oxide is removed using a solid acidic/basic catalyst. Smooth surfaces that are free from scratches and etch pits are obtained. Photoluminescence analysis demonstrates that the intensity of the band-edge luminescence markedly increases after the planarization. Furthermore, Current-voltage measurements of Schottky barriers formed using the GaN substrates show that the polished GaN surface has a lower reverse leakage current, and that the barrier height and ideality factor are improved after the polishing treatment.