Development of Micro-welding by Ultra-short Pulsed Laser to Perform High-quality Joint of Glass
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21760100
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Production engineering/Processing studies
Research InstitutionOkayama University
Principal Investigator
OKAMOTO Yasuhiro  岡山大学, 大学院・自然科学研究科, 助教 (40304331)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords材料加工 / 処理機械工産工学 / 精密部品加工 / 超短パルスレーザ / 微細接合 / ガラス / ホウ珪酸ガラス / 溶融石英 / 溶接 / 機械強度 / 接合 / 溶融 / 硼珪酸ガラス
Research Abstract
The welding characteristics and evaluation of molten zone were investigated in order to realize the high reliable micro-joining process of glass material by ultra-short pulsed laser. Molten zones created by the ultra-short pulsed laser in a glass material were experimentally investigated. The laser scanning speed influenced the molten zone size of glass welding, while the pulse repetition rate had the direct influence on the generation of crack and micro bubble. The strength of molten zone was almost equal to the base material, and high strength could be obtained at the low velocity and the high pulse repetition rate condition.