Cryogenic micromachining of visco-elastic polymer materials
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21760101
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Production engineering/Processing studies
Research InstitutionKeio University
Principal Investigator
KAKINUMA Yasuhiro  Keio University, 理工学部, 専任講師 (70407146)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywordsナノマイクロ加工 / 極低温マイクロ加工 / 機械加工 / 切削加工 / ナノ・マイクロ加工 / 粘弾性材 / 高分子材料 / ガラス転移点 / 切削メカニズム / エンドミル加工
Research Abstract
Polydimethylsiloxane (PDMS) is difficult to machine by conventional cutting process because of its low elasticity and high adhesion. We proposed the cryogenic micromachining method assisted by liquid nitrogen cooling for direct fabrication of 3D micro channels on PDMS substrate in short time. The cryogenic cutting mechanism is clarified through some verification experiments. Moreover, Pre-Deformation-assisted Cryogenic Micromachining (PDCM) method is also proposed for fabricating the unique shapes of channels and its validity is evaluated experimentally. The results of cutting tests show that 3D unique micro channels can be processed precisely and rapidly on PDMS.