Establishment of orientation control techniques of cupper plating fiber for electrical property improvement in injection molding
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21760103
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Production engineering/Processing studies
Research InstitutionKanazawa Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
SETO Masahiro  Kanazawa Institute of Technology, ものづくり研究所, 講師 (90367459)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords射出成形 / 導電性フィラー / 導電性プラスチック / 配向制御 / 電気的特性 / 樹脂流動 / せん断応力 / 配向 / 可視化観察 / メッキ繊維 / めっき繊維
Research Abstract
In this study, the electrically conductivity injection molded article that used the cupper-plated fiber was focused. As a measurement result of volume resistivity in the electrically conductive injection molded article, the material which was high shear stress during injection molding showed high volume resistivity because of the plated fiber turns to the molding direction by the resin flow. In addition, we clarified that the volume resistivity and effect of electro-magnetic interference sealed were related to the flow induced shear stress. These results indicate that the electrical conductivity of injection molded article can be controlled from shear stress during injection molding.