CONTROL OF CUTTER MARKS ARRAY BY SIMULTANEOUS MULTI-AXIS CONTROLLED MILLING USING BALL-END MILL
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21760105
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Production engineering/Processing studies
Research InstitutionTokyo Metropolitan College of Industrial Technology
Principal Investigator
MATSUDA Hiroshi  Tokyo Metropolitan College of Industrial Technology, ものづくり工学科, 准教授 (30469580)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) SASAHARA Hiroyuki  東京農工大学, 大学院・共生科学技術研究院, 教授 (00205882)
Research Collaborator KUBO Toshihiro  東京都立産業技術高等専門学校, 創造工学専攻, 専攻科
YAGYU Hidenori  ダイキン工業株式会社
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords機械工作・生産工学 / 表面凹凸 / ボールエンドミル / 多軸制御加工 / マシニングセンタ / 精密部品加工
Research Abstract
The purpose of this study is to control the cutter marks array generated with simultaneous multi-axis controlled milling by using ball-end mill. We propose an analysis method that uses spherical approximation of cutter marks. The experimental results agree well with the analytic results of the spherical approximation of cutter marks. Next, a cylindrical surface was machined along a spiral tool path by simultaneous multi-axis controlled milling. It was found that the cutter mark width in feed direction to the simultaneous 3-axis controlled milling can be controlled by using composition velocity of rotary and translational axes. And then, the experimental results of applying a patch division milling technique to a spherical surface are described. It is shown that the inclination angle of cutter marks array against the feed direction can be controlled by the appropriate setting of feed per tooth and cross feed for an arbitrary triangle patch.