Development of surface figure metrology system based on stitching interferometric method for hard x-ray nano-focusing mirrors
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21760106
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Production engineering/Processing studies
Research InstitutionJapan Synchrotron Radiation Research Institute
Principal Investigator
YUMOTO Hirokatsu  Japan Synchrotron Radiation Research Institute, 光学系部門, 研究員 (20423197)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords表面形状計測 / X線ミラー / スティッチング干渉計 / X線光学素子 / X線ナノ集光 / 回転楕円面ミラー
Research Abstract
In this study, we aimed at the realization of hard-x-ray nano-focusing beam using mirror optics. We developed a surface figure metrology system to measure nano-focusing mirror surface. We built a stitching interferometric system by using a white light microscopic interferometer. In this system, the microscopic interferometer measures local surface area of mirror surface, and at the same time, relative angle between local surface areas is measured by using another interferometer. This enables to measure entire mirror surface profile with an accuracy of a nanometer level.