Parametric mesh modeling for cooperation of solid and mesh models
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21760107
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Design engineering/Machine functional elements/Tribology
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
DATE Hiroaki  Hokkaido University, 大学院・情報科学研究科, 准教授 (20374605)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
KeywordsCAD / CAE / ソリッドモデル / メッシュモデル / パラメトリックモデリング / スケッチベースモデリング / メッシュ変形 / フィーチャ / CAD/CAE / メッシュ品質 / 形状特徴 / 交差検出
Research Abstract
In this research, a sketch-based tetrahedral mesh modeling method and a tetrahedral mesh deformation method based on dimensions were developed for efficient use of 3D geometric models in the product development. Tetrahedral mesh generation and modification according to user's manipulations similar to the current 3D CAD systems were achieved, thus the basic technologies of cooperation between the solid and mesh models in CAD/CAE were developed.