Tube-type micropump by using MEMS technology
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21760108
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Design engineering/Machine functional elements/Tribology
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
KIM Joon-wan  Tokyo Institute of Technology, 精密工学研究所, 助教 (40401517)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywordsマイクロマシン / MEMS / 電界共役流体(ECF) / マイクロポンプ / 平面集積化 / 機能性流体 / 液体マイクロレンズ / 液体マイクロレートジャイロ / 管路形ポンプ
Research Abstract
A high power tube-type ECF (Electro-Conjugate Fluid) micropump that consists of triangular prism and slit electrode pairs was proposed and fabricated by MEMS. As advanced ECF micropumps, they were in-plane integrated for high performance by the serialization and parallelization, achieving output power density of the world top class.